Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Version: 4

Last updated: 11/03/2021

This privacy policy forms part of Switch Tone‘s terms and conditions of use. If you do not agree with any term of the Privacy Policy, you must cease your access of this mobile application and the Facility immediately.

  1. Definitions

    1. “Switch Tone” or “we” or “us” means Afrigle Innovations Pty Ltd; a private company incorporated according to the company laws of the Republic of South Africa with registration number 2011/135155/07.

    2. “Facility” means the Facility as defined in Switch Tone’s Terms and Conditions of Use.

    3. “Personal Information” is as defined in POPI.

    4. “POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

    5. “Process” in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organise, store, modify, retrieve, refer to, distribute, or erase, or otherwise as defined in POPI

    6. “You” or the “User” means any person accessing any part of the Mobile Application.

    7. “Mobile Application” means the mobile application of Switch Tone.co.za downloadable by Google play store and Apple store or such other URL as Switch Tone may choose from time to time.

 

  1. Status and Amendments

    1. Switch Tone respects and recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy statement sets out Switch Tone’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Mobile Application.

    2. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Mobile Application. If you do not agree with this Policy, then you may not use this Mobile Application and are required to cease doing so immediately.

    3. Switch Tone reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy any time Switch Tone will notify you when you next visit the Mobile Application and will also make reasonable efforts to notify you by email. Please refer to the last revision number and date at the top of this document to identify the latest version.

    4. Continued Use of the Mobile Application subsequent to any amendments having been made constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Information

    1. When you register an account on this Mobile Application to use the Facility, collects personal information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you if you choose to share it with Switch Tone

    2. Switch Tone collects the following information:

    3. Your name and surname

    4. Your username

    5. Your email address

    6. Your password

    7. Your contact details and

    8. Physical Address with your consent

    9. Information from your mobile device which provides us with location information for traceability; with consent.

  2. Use and Processing of Personal Information

Where Personal Information is submitted to the Mobile Application by the User the following principles are observed in the handling of that information:

  • Switch Tone will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is Processed. That purpose will be compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have consented to an alternative purpose in writing or we are permitted by POPI or in terms of national legislation of general application.

    • Switch Tone collects, Process and stores only such Personal Information regarding Users as is necessary to provide the services offered through the Facility. The specific purpose for which information is collected is apparent from the context in which it is requested.

    • Switch Tone will not use the Personal Information submitted for any other purpose other than the efficient provision of services, including the Facility and this Mobile Application, without obtaining the prior written approval of the User or unless required to do so by law.

    • Switch Tone will keep records of all Personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period the User subscribes to Switch Tone and traceability information for 30 days from the date on which it was last used.

    • By using the Facility, the User expressly grants Switch Tone with its consent to allow Switch Tone to transfer the User’s Personal Information to third parties so selected by the User for this purpose, including third parties outside the Republic of South Africa.

    • If personal information is released with the User’s consent, Switch Tone will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, until the subscription is cancelled.

  • Switch Tone uses the information we collect to:

  • Provide you with access to your Account and the Mobile Application;

  • Provide you with access to the services through the use of the Facility, including, but not limited to, by sending your personal information to the third parties you select to receive such information;

  • Present certain material on the Facility and Mobile Application to you

  • Communicate with you as necessary

  • Improve the Mobile Application and the Facility; and

  • Process as described elsewhere in the clause

    1. As permitted by POPI, we may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes and trade in these profiles. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific User.

    2. You may, at any time, access your Personal Information which we hold. You may also correct your Personal Information held by us, should the need arise.

   

  1. Destruction of Personal Information

    1. Switch Tone will delete all Personal Information, insofar as it relates to you when the User unsubscribes to the Mobile Application and/or facility.

    2. Switch Tone will delete any order placed after one month period.

    3. Switch Tone will delete or destroy any Personal Information that is no longer needed for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed.

    4. Switch Tone may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, preventing fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce its terms. Any information Switch Tone retains will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  2. Third Parties

    1. Our approach to your privacy is simple. We will not disclose any personal information reliant to any third-party unless your prior agreement is obtained, or we are required to do so by law.

  3. Collection of Anonymous data

    1. Switch Tone may utilise temporary or session cookies. A cookie is a small text file that stored on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other) by a website server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser, and contains completely anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the Mobile Application name. This allows a mobile application to remember things like personal preferences.

    2. Switch Tone utilises first and third party cookies. This enables it to improve Users experience on the Mobile Application through various means such as storing preferences (like keeping a User logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour (time on app, number of pages viewed etc.) through mobile analytics tools like Google Analytics and to provide more relevant display advertising to users who have visited the Mobile Application, using third-party tools such as Google Analytics Remarketing.

    3. This allows Switch Tone to track your use of this Mobile Application

    4. Cookies by themselves will not be used to personally identify Users but Switch Tone may use them to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of or feedback on the performance of this Mobile Application.

    5. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of Users who have enabled cookies:

  • The browser software used;

  • IP Address

  • Date and time of activities while visiting the Mobile Application

  • URL’s of internal pages visited; and

  • Referring Apps, websites, search engines and the like

 

  1. Switch Tone is committed to providing choices to manage your privacy and sharing.

  2. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customise your interaction with this Mobile Application it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services of the Mobile Application may not be available. Users can also opt out of the Google Display Networking using the Ads Preferences Manager. Because some of our Mobile Application’s features utilise cookies, we recommend that Users do not block them

  1. Links to other websites

    1. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party sites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit before using it further.

  2. Security

    1. Switch Tone will take appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures required by applicable law to protect the information submitted or collected by this Mobile Application from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction.

    2. Switch Tone will secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in possession or under its control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent:

  • Loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information, and

  • Unlawful access or processing of Personal Information

    1. Switch Tone will take reasonable measures to:

  • Identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to Personal Information in its possession or under its control;

  • Establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified;

  • Regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and

  • Ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.

    1.       Switch Tone endeavours to protect your Personal Information, but you understand that no data transmission over the mobile data networks and or internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and Switch Tone cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

 

 

  1. Transfer of Personal Information

    1. Switch Tone Mobile Application is operated from the Republic of South Africa if you are not from here, and choose to use the Mobile Application or the Facility or provide information to Switch Tone you acknowledge and understand that your information will be transferred, processed and stored in the Republic of South Africa; as it is necessary and the RSA’s privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

    2. Switch Tone uses third party service provider hosting its database, subject to the provision of clause 9 (Security)

  2. Queries

    1. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy; please contact us by email on; developers@afrigle.co.za